Bookmark and Share
 

btn-cast.gif (2848 bytes)

Directed by
Ulrich Edel

Written by
Peter Pruce

Cast
Alan Rickman ....Grigori Rasputin
Greta Scacchi....Tsarina Alexandra
Ian McKellen....Tsar Nicholas II
David Warner....Doctor Botkin
John Wood....Prime Minister Stolypin
James Frain....Prince Felix Yusupov
Ian Hogg....Purishkevich
Sheila Ruskin....Princess Marisa
Peter Jeffrey....Bishop Hermogones
Freddie Findlay....Alexei
Julian Curry....Doctor Lazovert
Laszlo Aron....Imperial Chauffeur
János Bata....Detective #1
István Bicksei....Derevenko
István Bubik....Landowner's son
John Cater....Efim
László Csurka....Man in Sable Coat
Konstantin Frolov....Bolshevik Soldier #1
Yevgeni Ganelin....Bolshevik Soldier #2
Nikolett Gallusz....Lady #5
Nick Gillott....Geologist #2
Kiril Gorov....Cossack Captain
János Gosztonyi....1st Minister
Barbara Horvath....Lady #2
István Hunyadkürthy....Yegorov
Zsofia Ivony....Grand Duchess Maria
Viktor Khozyainov....Bolshevik Soldier #3
Tibor Kenderesi....Maitre d'
Ferenc Dávid Kiss....Siberian Peasant
Agi Kokenyessy....Prostitute
András Komlós....Old Man
Gábor Koncz....Yurovsky
Patricia Kovács....Grand Duchess Anastasia
Robert Lang....Protopopov
Aleksandr Lykov....Revolutionary
Yelena Malashevskaya....Grand Duchess Olga
Zsuzsa Málna....Lady in Waiting-Tsar's Maid
Iren Markus....Lady #3
Michael Mehlmann....Priest
Ferenc Némethy....2nd minister
Anna Orosz....Lady #4
Fanni Peto....Princess Sophia
Aleksandr Polovtsev....Bolshovik Soldier #4
Diana Quick....Grand Duchess Ella
Adrienne Rajczi....Lady #1
Natasha Reshetnikova....Grand Duchess Tatiana
László Sinkó....General Russky
Anatoli Slivnikov....Palace Guard
Miklós B. Székely....Siberian Man
Péter Szokol....Geologist #1
Tamás Tóth....Young Rasputin
John Turner....Grand Duke Serge
Béla Unger....Overseer
András Várkonyi....Detective #2
Nandor Wampetich....Tsar's Butler
William Smith....Sable man


Produced by
Nick Gillott
David R. Ginsburg
(executive)
David Kirkpatrick
(executive)
Galina Tuchinsky
(co-producer)

Original music by
Brad Fiedel

Cinematography by
Elemér Ragályi

Film Editing by
Seth Flaum
Dan Rae

Casting
Joyce Nettles

Production Design by
Miljen Kreka Kljakovic

Art Direction
Branimir Babic

Set Decoration
Aleksandar Denic

Costume Design by
Natasha Landau

Make-up Department
Natasha Gorina....make-up supervisor: St. Petersburg
Katalin Jakots....make-up artist: Budapest
Kajtar 'Bogyo' Janosne....key hair stylist
Veyatie Macleod....make-up artist
Jenny Shircore....make-up supervisor

Production Management
József Cirkó....production manager: Budapest
David Meddick....production manager

Assistant Director
Bert Batt....first assistant director
Mark Egerton....first assistant director
Gábor Gajdos....first assistant director: Budapest
Peter Helsop....second assistant director
Liz Legum....third assistant director
Andrei Peshekhodko....first assistant director: St. Petersburg
Kira Sinelshikova....second assistant director: St. Petersburg
Yuliya Sobolevskaya....second assistant director: St. Petersburg
Csilla Szigeti....second assistant director: Budapest

Sound Department
David Allen....sound recordist
Clive Copland....boom operator
Don Digirolamo....sound re-recording mixer
Eric Erickson....adr editor
Scott Ganary....sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Hammond....foley walker
Robin Harlan....foley walker
James Hebenstreit....foley editor
J. Paul Huntsman....supervising sound editor
Lajos Ledniczky....boom operator: Budapest
Myron Nettinga....sound effects editor
Brian Ruberg....adr mixer
Monique Salvaro....sound assistant
Andy Somers....adr editor
Larry Stensvold....sound re-recording mixer
Bruce Tanis....sound effects editor

Special Effects
Sergei Maslikov....special effects supervisor: St. Petersburg unit
Ferenc Ormos....special effects: Budapest
Alan Whibley....special effects supervisor

Stunts
Sergei Shulga....stunt supervisor
Béla Unger....stunt supervisor

Other crew
Olga Alymova....art department assistant: St. Petersburg unit
Carolyn Bahr....assistant music editor
Livia Balogh....set decorator: Budapest
Dimitry Baskin....assistant to Mr. Edel: St. Petersburg unit
Benjamin Beardwood....dialogue editor
Éva Bognár....casting assistant: Budapest
Dana Reaves Bolla....assistant accountant
Tim Boyle....scoring mixer
Károly Brauner....key grip: Budapest
Vladimir Brylyakov....director of photography: St. Petersburg unit
Sandra Butterworth....dialect coach
Andy Cole....best boy electrician
Steven Corn....music supervisor
Gábor Csakovics....armourer: Budapest
Sandy DeCrescent....music contractor
Melanie Donabedian....production accountant
Egon Endrenyi....still photographer: Budapest
Eric Erickson....adr editor
Bryon Fear....london production assistant
Sue Field....script supervisor
Elizabeth Fox....post-production supervisor
Andrea Friebert....wardrobe supervisor: Budapest
Peter Gantner....property master: Budapest
Nick Gillott....second unit director
Yuri Glotov....production supervisor: St. Petersburg unit
Natasha Grachova....transportation captain: St. Petersburg unit
Tamas Guba....key production assistant: Budapest
Miklós Hajdú....gaffer
Hugh Harlow....production supervisor
Barbara Hause....wardrobe supervisor
Janice Hayen....music copyist
Lauren Hayes....assistant to composer
Erik Heinla....still photographer: St. Petersburg unit
Keith Hlady....director of photography: Budapest
Andrew Jack....dialect coach
Lorand Javor....art director: Budapest
Lesley Keane....london contact
Iren Kertesz....secretary: Budapest
Balazs Kovacs....production assistant: Budapest
Stacy Layne Kramer....assistant accountant
Laszlo Lakatos....manager: Budapest
Ben Le Vine....post-production assistant
Avi Levy....production accountant
Szilard Makkos....clapper: Budapest
Éva Martin....construction co-ordinator: Budapest
Michael McCuistion....orchestrator
Igor Moskvitin....production co-ordinator: St. Petersburg unit
Rita Nagy....office co-ordinator: Budapest
Tamas Nyerges....steadicam operator
Ferenc Németh....second assistant camera
Galina Olkhina....location manager: St. Petersburg unit
Csilla Ott....production assistant: Budapest
Yuri Pashigoryev....art director: St. Petersburg unit
Ellen Pinchuk....production co-ordinator
Istvan Pintye....transportation co-ordinator: Budapest
Galina Pushkova....casting: St. Petersburg unit
Olga Razrezova....transportation co-ordinator: St. Petersburg unit
Lyuda Reshetnikova....costumer
Ludmila Romanovskaya....costumer
József Romvári....art consultant: Budapest
Laszlo Rorariusz....location manager: Budapest
Allan K. Rosen....music editor
Brian Ruberg....adr mixer
Adam Sawelson....dialogue editor
Tanya Sedova....production accountant: St. Petersburg unit
Diana Seel....assistant film editor
Vladimir Shadrov....assistant camera operator: St. Petersburg unit
Sergei Shemyakin....assistant art director: St. Petersburg unit
Inna Shlyonskaya....extras casting: St. Petersburg unit
Karina Sinenko....office assistant: St. Petersburg unit
László Sipos....casting: Budapest
Imre Sisa....dolly grip
Andy Somers....adr editor
Tamas Soos....storyboard artist: Budapest
Daphne Stevens-Pascucci....assistant costume designer
Eva Stromilova....assistant to Mr. Gillot: St. Petersburg unit
Martin Szecsanov....first assistant camera: Budapest
Joyce Turner....production co-ordinator
Zsuzsa Varadi....production co-ordinator: Budapest
András Váradi....first assistant camera
Shirley Walker....conductor
Gil Whelan....unit location manager
Anderson Woodman....post-production assistant
Lena Yanbukhtina....office manager: St. Petersburg unit
Patty von Arx....music editor

btn-main.gif (3159 bytes)btn-story.gif (3323 bytes)btn-video.gif (3236 bytes)

Bookmark and Share